WIRE LIVE·0 active tenders·+0 added today·National Treasury OCDS · synced , ·
ProTenders.
Security Services eTenders

Security Services eTenders & Government Procurement Opportunities

Find and bid on government security services eTenders across South Africa. Search active procurement opportunities from national departments, provincial governments, and municipalities.

Tender Types

12+

Typical Value

R300,000

Common Buyers

10+

Search Security Services eTenders Now

Access live security services tender opportunities from government departments across South Africa

Loading Security Services tenders...

About Security Services eTenders in South Africa

Security services tenders include manned guarding, armed response, access control, CCTV surveillance, alarm systems, and security risk management. Government facilities, schools, hospitals, and offices require comprehensive security solutions. The sector is regulated by the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA), and all security personnel must be registered. Contracts typically range from 12 to 36 months with renewal options.

Finding Security Services eTenders

ProTenders aggregates security services eTenders from the National Treasury eTender portal, provincial governments, and municipal procurement systems. Our platform makes it easy to search and filter opportunities specific to security services, saving you hours of manual searching.

How to Apply for Security Services Tenders

  1. Search for relevant security services tenders using filters
  2. Review tender requirements, specifications, and closing dates
  3. Ensure you meet all qualification criteria and have required certifications
  4. Register on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database if not already registered
  5. Prepare comprehensive bid documentation including pricing and methodology
  6. Submit your bid through the official eTender portal before the deadline
  7. Attend mandatory briefing sessions if specified

Types of Security Services Tenders

Manned Guarding Services
Armed Response & Patrol
Access Control Systems
CCTV & Surveillance Systems
Alarm Systems & Monitoring
Security Risk Assessments
Security Consulting & Advisory
Event Security
Cash-in-Transit Services
Perimeter Security Solutions
Biometric Access Control
Security Training

Security Industry Requirements

PSIRA (Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority) registration
All security officers must have valid PSIRA registration
Company registration and tax clearance
B-BBEE certificate
Valid insurance (public liability, employer's liability)
Firearms licenses (for armed response contracts)
Training certificates for security personnel (Grade A-E)
SAPS approval for certain security services
Sector-specific certifications (CCTV, alarm systems)
Equipment maintenance and support capabilities
24/7 control room and response capability

Key Considerations for Security Services Bidding

  • PSIRA compliance is non-negotiable and regularly audited
  • Security officers must be trained and registered
  • Ratio of supervisors to guards often specified
  • Response times for incidents must be guaranteed
  • Technology integration increasingly important
  • Labor law compliance and fair wages required
  • Reporting protocols and incident management crucial
  • Background checks and vetting procedures
  • Uniforms and equipment standards specified
  • Contract performance measured through KPIs and SLAs

Success Tips

1

Ensure all PSIRA registrations are current before bidding

2

Highlight your company's track record and client retention

3

Demonstrate technology capabilities (control room, reporting systems)

4

Address labor relations and staff welfare programs

5

Provide detailed staffing plans with backup provisions

6

Include training and development programs for guards

7

Emphasize quality management and supervision structures

8

Competitive pricing balanced with quality service delivery

9

Strong incident management and communication protocols

10

References from reputable clients highly valuable

Typical Tender Values

Security Services tenders typically range from:

R300,000 - R5+ million annually (large facilities can be much higher)

Values vary based on project scope, duration, and requirements

Security Services eTenders, frequently asked questions

Grounded in the PPPFA 2000, the 2022 Preferential Procurement Regulations, and Treasury Regulation 16A. Official tender listings appear on the National Treasury eTenders.gov.za portal, ProTenders aggregates and enhances them with alerts, filters, and analytics.

How do I find Security Services eTenders in South Africa?

ProTenders aggregates active Security Services eTenders from every national department, provincial government, municipality, and state-owned entity that publishes procurement notices in South Africa. You can filter security services eTenders by province, value band, closing date, and buyer, or search free-text to match your core offering. Our pipeline pulls daily from the official eTenders.gov.za portal plus departmental bulletins and OCDS feeds, so new notices usually appear within hours of publication. To avoid missing opportunities, create a free ProTenders account and set a keyword alert, you will be emailed the moment a matching security services eTender goes live.

What documents do I need to bid on Security Services eTenders?

Every security services eTender in South Africa requires a core compliance pack: a valid SARS Tax Clearance PIN (issued via eFiling), a B-BBEE certificate or EME/QSE affidavit, CIPC company registration, CSD registration (the Central Supplier Database MAAA report), and bank confirmation. Depending on the security services scope, you may also need CIDB grading, sector-specific licences, a current Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund, and proof of professional indemnity. Larger security services eTenders also expect SBD forms (SBD 1, 4, 6.1, 6.2, 8, 9) signed and completed, and specification-specific returnable schedules.

Are there B-BBEE requirements for Security Services eTenders?

Yes, nearly all government security services eTenders apply the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act (PPPFA) and the 2022 Preferential Procurement Regulations, which allocate preference points on either an 80/20 basis (tenders up to R50 million) or a 90/10 basis (tenders above R50 million). Your B-BBEE contributor level (1 to 8) determines how many of those 20 or 10 points you earn, with Level 1 suppliers receiving maximum points. Some security services eTenders go further and set pre-qualification thresholds, for example, restricted to B-BBEE Level 1–4, to EMEs and QSEs only, or to designated groups. Always check the "pre-qualification criteria" clause first.

How often are new Security Services eTenders published?

New security services eTenders are published every single day, including weekends in some categories. Most national and provincial security services eTenders hit the eTenders.gov.za portal on weekdays between 08:00 and 16:00 SAST, while municipalities tend to cluster publications around the first and third week of the month in line with MFMA cycles. Activity spikes in Q1 (April–June) after the budget allocation and again in Q3 (October–December) as departments commit budget before year-end. Set up a free ProTenders alert with your security services keywords and we will email you the moment a matching eTender is gazetted.

What is the typical value of Security Services eTenders?

Security Services eTender values in South Africa span a wide range. Quotations (RFQs) under R500,000 are awarded through a three-quote process and are the most accessible entry point for SMMEs. Medium security services eTenders between R500,000 and R50 million go through formal competitive bidding with 80/20 preference points. Large security services contracts above R50 million use the 90/10 system and often include consortium or joint-venture requirements. Published typical values for this category are R300,000 - R5+ million annually (large facilities can be much higher).

Never Miss a Security Services Tender Opportunity

Set up custom alerts to receive instant notifications when new security services eTenders match your business profile and capabilities

This page is automatically updated every 6 hours with the latest security services eTender information. Last updated: 2026/06/24

Stop checking 14 portals. Start winning.

Your next contract is on the wire. Find it in five minutes.

Free to browse. Free alerts. No credit card. Built by South African SMMEs for South African SMMEs.

Browse all tenders →Set up free alerts
Wire liveOCDS-compliantPOPIA-alignedCape Town · Johannesburg