WIRE LIVE·0 active tenders·+0 added today·National Treasury OCDS · synced , ·
ProTenders.
Openocds-9t57fa-169070·ESKOM·Closes in 26d

Eskom Seeks Long-Term Partner for Hitachi-Based Substation Automation

Bloemfontein, National
Annexure A - Detailed Scope of Work.pdf·1 document
Run AI analysis on this tender to surface must-have docs, deadlines, and risks.
Tender notice · Other

Expression of interest

Published 4 September 2026
Scope
Expression of Interest pertaining to the engineering, supply, training and support of a previously developed range of Protection, Control and Substation Automation Equipment (predominantly based on the Hitachi (Pty) Ltd and IST range of products) with the associated swing frame panels and PIU Junction Boxes to Eskom Distribution over a period of up to four (4) years. It is Eskom’s expectation that the previous design intent will be sustained, in terms of the overall system architecture, brand and types of IEDs utilized, guarantees and the provision of training and product support
Briefing
Briefing scheduled for Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 09:30 at MS Teams - Meeting ID: 353904994610185 · online: join link.
Submission deadline
Tenders must be submitted by Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 10:00. Hard copy submission required.
All tender attachments
Annexure A - Detailed Scope of Work.pdf
basic
PDF
Stop checking 14 portals. Start winning.

Your next contract is on the wire. Find it in five minutes.

Free to browse. Free alerts. No credit card. Built by South African SMMEs for South African SMMEs.

Browse all tenders →Set up free alerts
Wire liveOCDS-compliantPOPIA-alignedCape Town · Johannesburg
    Eskom - Manufacture of...: E3269dxgour | ESKOM | Closes 30 September 2026 | Ref 169070 | ProTenders