Openocds-9t57fa-169071·ESKOM·Closes in 26d
Eskom Seeks 4-Year Partnership for Hitachi Substation Automation
Bloemfontein, National
Run AI analysis on this tender to surface must-have docs, deadlines, and risks.
Tender notice · Other
Expression of interest
Published 4 September 2026
Scope
Expression of Interest pertaining to the engineering, supply, training and
support of a previously developed range of Protection, Control and
Substation Automation Equipment (predominantly based on the Hitachi
(Pty) Ltd and IST range of products) with the associated swing frame
panels and PIU Junction Boxes to Eskom Distribution over a period of up
to four (4) years. It is Eskom’s expectation that the previous design intent
will be sustained, in terms of the overall system architecture, brand and
types of IEDs utilized, guarantees and the provision of training and product
support
Briefing
Briefing scheduled for Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 09:30 at MS Teams - Meeting ID: 353904994610185 · online: join link.
Submission deadline
Tenders must be submitted by Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 10:00. Hard copy submission required.
More like this
Health - Supplies: Hp10-2028bio
HealthCloses 2 November 2026
National Youth Development... - Information...: Rfp2026/05/Nyda
National Youth Development AgencyCloses 7 October 2026
Justice & Constitutional... - Human health and...: Rfb 01 2026
Justice & Constitutional DevelopmentCloses 30 September 2026
Eskom - Manufacture of...: E3269dxgour
ESKOMCloses 30 September 2026
Community Schemes Ombud... - Information and...: Csos005-2026
Community Schemes Ombud ServiceCloses 29 September 2026
Department of Rural... - Services: 5-2-2-1 Dlrrd 0009 2026-2027
Department of Rural Development & Land ReformCloses 29 September 2026